CompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam 16-30 Questions Part 2

Thanks Dump4exam Team Support:
Get 220-901 PDF&VCE to http://www.dump4exam.com/220-901.html


Question 16
A machine receives an IP address starting with 169.254.x.x when which of the following occurs?
A. When the machine is using IPv6
B. When the next IP range begins with 169.253
C. When the DHCP server does not respond
D. When the operating system is Unix or Linux
Correct Answer: C

Question 17
A technician is connecting a PoE enabled phone and needs to run the drop from the switch that is 55 meters (180.4 feet) away. Which of the following cable types would be the MOST suitable for this purpose?
A. Fiber
B. Coaxial
C. CAT3
D. CAT6
Correct Answer: D

Question 18
Which of the following is an advantage of using DHCP for network addressing?
A. Simplified configuration
B. More addresses are available
C. Faster connection speeds
D. Lower latency times
Correct Answer: A

Question 19
A user wants to implement a wireless router that will have the fastest data speeds and operate over the 5GHz frequency. Which of the following standards should the user select?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11ac
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Correct Answer: B

Question 20
Which of the following devices is BEST to use when designing a SOHO network to ensure the least amount of collisions?
A. Switch
B. Bridge
C. Hub
D. Access point
Correct Answer: A

Question 21
Which of the following Internet connection types is a digital form that runs over standard telephone wiring?
A. Fiber
B. Dial-up
C. Cable
D. DSL
Correct Answer: D

Question 22
The device that allows two different networks to communicate with one another is:
A. a repeater.
B. a hub.
C. a router.
D. an access point.
Correct Answer: C

Question 23
A technician is tasked with finding and labeling where a network connection terminates in a patch panel.
Which of the following tools would be BEST for the technician to use?
A. Ethernet cable tester
B. Tone generator and probe
C. RJ-45 loopback plug
D. Patch panel punchdown tool
Correct Answer: B

Question 24
A technician is tasked with replacing all the APs in an office building for greater speeds. The current location of APs allowed for total coverage of WiFi throughout the office. Which of the following 802.11 standards should be used?
A. a
B. ac
C. b
D. g
E. n
Correct Answer: B

Question 25
Joe, a technician, is tasked to install a new client machine. He notices the machine is not getting any network connectivity. He tests the network cable between the PC and the network jack and confirms it is good. Joe goes to the network closet and finds several network cables not connected to the switch. Which of the following tools would Joe use to determine which cable goes back to the correct network jack?
A. Loopback plug
B. Toner probe
C. WiFi analyzer
D. Punchdown tool
Correct Answer: B

Question 26
A network administrator has a requirement to implement a WiFi hot-spot for the public. Which of the following should be used for secure access?
A. WEP and TKIP
B. WPA2 and AES
C. WPA and static IPs
D. WPA2 and MAC filtering
Correct Answer: B

Question 27
Which of the following is a public IP address?
A. 10.45.xxx.xxx
B. 169.254.xxx.xxx
C. 173.16.xxx.xxx
D. 192.168.xxx.xxx
Correct Answer: C

Question 28
A technician needs to run a cable for a new computer and the requirement is CAT6. Which of the following wiring connectors should the technician use when terminating the cable?
A. BNC
B. RJ-12
C. RJ-45
D. ST
E. F-connector
Correct Answer: C

Question 29
Which of the following BEST describes the reason a network administrator would task a technician with replacing a hub with a switch?
A. The hub did not provide PoE
B. The hub had too many collisions
C. The hub was out of ports
D. The hub had a bad port
Correct Answer: B

Question 30
There are 20 laptops in a room and they all need to connect wirelessly to the network. Which of the following would be the BEST device to use?
A. Switch
B. Router
C. Access point
D. Hub
Correct Answer: C

More

  1. CompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam Part1 1-15 Questions

220-901 Questions&Answers

Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2)

VCE&PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *