CompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam 1-15 Questions Part 1

Thanks Dump4exam Team Support:
Get 220-901 PDF&VCE to http://www.dump4exam.com/220-901.html


Question 1
Which of the following devices does a technician need to calibrate as part of an installation?
A. Mouse
B. Touch screen
C. Keyboard
D. Video card
Correct Answer: B

Question 2
A technician is installing Hyper-V and is getting an error that the software is not able to be installed. Which of the following processor characteristics should be checked?
A. Cache size
B. Virtualization support
C. Number of cores
D. Hyperthreading
Correct Answer: B

Question 3
A technician is building a workstation that is to be used as an HTPC and will sit next to the audio receiver. Which of the following form factors would the technician MOST likely use because of its size?
A. ATX
B. Mini-ITX
C. AT
D. Micro-ATX
Correct Answer: B

Question 4
A technician has connected a laptop to a television via HDMI cable. The entire display cannot be seen on the television. Which of the following settings should the technician modify?
A. Keystone
B. Resolution
C. Privacy filter
D. Frame rate
Correct Answer: B

Question 5
A user is searching for a piano keyboard to connect to a PC. The user would like the keyboard to communicate with the PC. Which of the following features should the user look for on a piano keyboard to BEST facilitate this?
A. MIDI
B. USB
C. TCP
D. HDMI
Correct Answer: A

Question 6
Which of the following is important when replacing a power supply in a workstation located in a datacenter server rack?
A. A fanless power supply should be used
B. The proper voltage must be selected
C. The unit must be the same or less wattage
D. The power connector location must be the same
Correct Answer: B

Question 7
A user opens a service ticket for a laser printer that has paper jams. Lately, jamming has become more frequent. The technician recreates the problem and checks the printer logs for more information about the printer. Which of the following choices are MOST likely fixes to this problem? (Select TWO).
A. Clean and inspect the laser drum assembly
B. Clean and inspect the entire paper path
C. Use the printer maintenance kit to replace parts
D. Replace the paper exit assembly switch
E. Clean and replace the paper out sensor
F. Clean the fuser cold roller and verify fuser operation
Correct Answer: BC

Question 8
The technician would like to upgrade a workstation by adding a USB 3.0 card, and updgarding the video card, sound card, and NIC. The technician is concerned about power consumption by the expansion cards. Which of the following upgrades would MOST likely require also upgrading the power supply?
A. Video card
B. USB 3.0 card
C. Sound card
D. Network card
Correct Answer: A

Question 9
Which of the following protocols would be used for file sharing between MAC OS and Windows OS workstations on a LAN?
A. IMAP
B. SMB
C. SSH
D. RDP
Correct Answer: B

Question 10
Which of the following Internet connection types is known to have a significantly higher latency than the others?
A. Cable
B. Satellite
C. DSL
D. Fiber
Correct Answer: B

Question 11
Under normal circumstances, which of the following wireless standards provides the slowest transfer speed at 2.4GHz?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Correct Answer: B

Question 12
An IT Director wants to increase security on the company website to prevent man-in-the-middle attacks. Which of the following Internet protocols should be implemented to meet the requirement?
A. HTTPS
B. IMAP
C. TELNET
D. SMTP
Correct Answer: A

Question 13
Which of the following ports is used for a secure browser connection for an online purchase?
A. 23
B. 80
C. 110
D. 443
E. 3389
Correct Answer: D

Question 14
Which of the following ports is typically used for sending email?
A. 21
B. 22
C. 23
D. 25
Correct Answer: D

Question 15
Which of the following connectors are commonly used for fiber optic cables?
A. RJ-11 and RJ-45
B. ST and LC
C. F-connectors
D. BNC
Correct Answer: B

More

  1. CompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam Part1 1-15 Questions

220-901 Questions&Answers

Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2)

VCE&PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *