CompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam 46-60 Questions Part 4

Thanks Dump4exam Team Support:
Get 220-901 PDF&VCE to http://www.dump4exam.com/220-901.html


Question 46
A customer struggles with the small print of most smartphones. The customer still likes the idea of using a smartphone for phone calls and work. Which of the following devices should the technician recommend to the customer?
A. A tablet
B. An e-Reader
C. A phablet
D. A smart watch
Correct Answer: C

Question 47
A user has downloaded an image file and needs to install an application from the image. When trying to execute or open the file, an error is displayed. Which of the following should the user perform?
A. Download a different file from the website
B. Rename the extension of the file to a known extension
C. Verify the MD5 hash of the downloaded file
D. Mount the file as an emulated DVD
Correct Answer: D

Question 48
A customer asks a technician for a device that has the capability to easily connect a laptop to an external monitor, keyboard, mouse, and charge the battery. Which of the following devices should the technician recommend to the customer?
A. Lightning
B. KVM switch
C. USB 3.0
D. Docking station
Correct Answer: D

Question 49
A technician is working on a laptop with a failed Ethernet port caused by ESD. Which of the following is the simplest solution to restore network connectivity?
A. Re-solder the network connector
B. Replace the Ethernet daughter board
C. Update the Ethernet driver
D. Enable wireless and connect to the WAP
Correct Answer: D

Question 50
When a technician is planning to replace a laptop hard drive, the technician will need to:
A. select a drive that is the correct form factor.
B. choose the correct drive cache size for the laptop.
C. also upgrade the memory.
D. verify voltage requirements.
Correct Answer: A

Question 51
A laptop logon screen can barely be seen, despite adjusting the display’s brightness setting. Which of the following display components is defective?
A. Backlight
B. Digitizer
C. Inverter
D. Polarizer
Correct Answer: A

Question 52
A network technician has been tasked with deploying new VoIP phones on a network. When the technician plugs the Ethernet cable for the phone into the wall port, the phone fails to turn on. When the technician plugs the Ethernet cable directly into the computer, the computer is able to access the network. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?
A. The network switch does not support PoE
B. The technician is connecting the phone to the wrong type of port
C. The firewall on the network is blocking access to the DHCP server
D. The Ethernet cable is the wrong type
Correct Answer: A

Question 53
A technician cannot communicate with one particular IP address and needs to narrow down where the traffic is stopping. Which of the following commands would be used to determine this?
A. nslookup
B. ipconfig
C. nbtstat
D. ping
E. tracert
Correct Answer: E

Question 54
A user reports that a workstation fails to complete boot up and repeats a series of two beeps over and over. The user states that the workstation had been displaying BSOD errors after running multiple applications. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. Video adapter failure
B. Memory failure
C. Power supply failure
D. CPU failure
Correct Answer: B

Question 55
A technician is troubleshooting a desktop that is having intermittent issues with locking up and system errors. The technician suspects that the problem might be that not enough power is getting to the motherboard. Which of the following tools would a technician use to determine if the hypothesis is correct?
A. POST card
B. Loopback plug
C. Multimeter
D. Cable tester
Correct Answer: C

Question 56
A user is notified of file system errors on an external hard drive. Which of the following tools can be used to repair common errors on the drive?
A. chkdsk
B. diskpart
C. format
D. sfc
Correct Answer: A

Question 57
A technician has upgraded the BIOS of a system that is running with multiple hard drives. Afterward, the system will not boot and displays an error message 鈥淥perating system not found鈥�. Which of the following is the FIRST thing the technician should inspect?
A. The hard drive type settings in the BIOS
B. The power supply connections to the hard drives
C. The boot sequence settings in the BIOS
D. The motherboard SATA connectors
Correct Answer: C

Question 58
An office printer that was working earlier in the day is no longer printing any documents. Pre-existing workstations are manually configured to print to the printer directly over the network. A technician has started to troubleshoot the problem and determines that the printer can still be seen in the network directory. The technician has also verified that the printer can print self-diagnostic pages successfully. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?
A. The printer’s IP address has changed.
B. The network print spooler service has been restarted.
C. “Perform Printer Maintenance” message is displayed on the printer’s LCD panel.
D. Two or more users sent print jobs simultaneously, causing a print collision.
Correct Answer: A

Question 59
A technician receives a call that a client’s PC is not booting after a recent test of the building’s back-up generators. When the technician arrives, it is discovered that, once powered on, there is no output display or POST beep codes. Furthermore, after 15 seconds, the system’s fans begin running much louder and faster. Which of the following is the MOST likely issue?
A. The motherboard was damaged by the power test.
B. The PC’s RAM was affected by ESD.
C. The power supply was damaged and is nonfunctional.
D. The hard drive was erased due to the power test.
Correct Answer: A

Question 60
A technician receives a report from a client that is having issues with colors on a monitor. The technician notices that the monitor does not appear to have any red hues. The technician sees that the monitor has two types of inputs, VGA is currently in use, and the HDMI cable is not. The technician powers down the system and switches from using the VGA cable to the HDMI cable and the issue is resolved. Which of the following was MOST likely the issue?
A. One of the pins on the VGA cable was damaged.
B. The monitor did not natively support VGA input.
C. The PC was originally configured to output to HDMI.
D. The video card drivers were out of date.
Correct Answer: A

More

  1. CompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam Part1 1-15 Questions

220-901 Questions&Answers

CompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam

VCE&PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *