CompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam 31-45 Questions Part 3

Thanks Dump4exam Team Support:
Get 220-901 PDF&VCE to http://www.dump4exam.com/220-901.html


Question 31
A user wants to quickly share pictures between mobile devices. The devices will be in close proximity so the necessity of a third party service and/or another networking device is not required. Which of the following is the BEST option for this scenario?
A. NFC
B. USB
C. IR
D. WiFi
Correct Answer: A

Question 32
Which of the following would need to be enabled on a mobile phone to share its Internet connection with multiple devices simultaneously?
A. NFC
B. Bluetooth
C. Hotspot
D. Tethering
Correct Answer: C

Question 33
Android smartphones are typically different from other smartphone devices in that:
A. Android devices use apps that are more secure than other devices.
B. Android devices use open source operating systems.
C. Android devices can only operate with a proprietary operating system.
D. Android devices can receive apps from different sources.
Correct Answer: B

Question 34
Recently a company updated their network infrastructure. A user reports that a laptop is experiencing slower network speeds since the update. Which of the following would the technician replace, rather than purchase a new device?
A. Wireless NIC
B. CPU
C. RAM
D. Hard drive
Correct Answer: A

Question 35
Legacy software needs to be installed on a netbook. Which of the following is MOST likely needed in order to install the software?
A. Lightning port
B. Bluetooth adapter
C. USB optical drive
D. NFC chip
Correct Answer: C

Question 36
Wearable fitness tracking devices use which of the following technologies to determine user activity levels?
A. Digitizer
B. Gyroscope
C. Accelerometer
D. Inverter
Correct Answer: C

Question 37
A user, Ann, is preparing to travel abroad and wants to ensure that her laptop will work properly. Which of the following components of the laptop should be verified FIRST to ensure power compatibility before traveling?
A. Wall adapter
B. Battery
C. Power supply
D. Digitizer
Correct Answer: A

Question 38
A laptop is setup at a podium for a presentation but is set to extended desktop. The presenter would like it to show exactly what the laptop screen is showing. Which of the following would be the QUICKEST way to accomplish this?
A. Look for the setting in control panel
B. Toggle the dual display function key
C. Change the screen orientation
D. Reboot the laptop
Correct Answer: B

Question 39
A laptop has a network port that is not working consistently and wireless is out of range. Which of the following would the technician do to quickly get the laptop back on the wired network?
A. Use a USB to RJ-45 dongle
B. Enable Bluetooth
C. Enable NIC teaming
D. Replace the motherboard
Correct Answer: A

Question 40
A customer wants the thinnest laptop possible. Which of the following display technologies typically allows for thinner devices?
A. IPS
B. OLED
C. LCD
D. DisplayPort
Correct Answer: B

Question 41
Which of the following components is responsible for converting light into digital information?
A. Microphone
B. Digitizer
C. Inverter
D. Webcam
Correct Answer: D

Question 42
A customer brings a laptop in for repair, because the screen image is upside down. Which of the following is the BEST solution?
A. Change the screen orientation
B. Replace the video card
C. Connect an external monitor
D. Update the video card drivers
Correct Answer: A

Question 43
A user is requesting a cable to charge and transfer data for an Apple mobile device. Which of the following connection types would satisfy the user’s requirements?
A. MicroUSB
B. Molex
C. MiniUSB
D. Lightning
Correct Answer: D

Question 44
A user reports that the cursor jumps to random screen locations when typing on a laptop computer. Which of the following devices is MOST likely causing this?
A. The touchpad
B. The mouse wheel
C. The multimedia keys
D. The digitizer
Correct Answer: A

Question 45
A user has requested a device that could be used for web-conferences while away from work. The device will mainly be used for emailing, document reviewing, and phone calls. Which of the following mobile devices would a technician MOST likely recommend?
A. Tablet
B. Smart camera
C. Phablet
D. Web camera
Correct Answer: C

More

  1. CompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam Part1 1-15 Questions

220-901 Questions&Answers

Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2)

VCE&PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *